Below is the most current information about apartment availability at Lord Essex Apartments, 345 Claremont Ave, Montclair. If you have any questions that are not answered on this web site, contact the Resident Managers.

If the type of apartment that you are looking for is not listed, we can add you to a waiting list of people to be contacted when one becomes available.

General info

This apartment complex has 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartments. There are no studio apartments.

All apartments include:

Additional info:

 81 Very Walkable 

2 bedroom, 2 bath

Direct short URL: https://lordessex.com/33

Available ~ August 1st - August 15th

PICTURES:
[Pictures]

The pictures are from before the current tenants moved in. They will be updated after renovations are completed.

VIDEO:
[Video]

APPLICATION:
[Application]
(click Availability there)

 We are not yet showing this apartment
 See renovation notes below for updates

 Expected to be vacant by 06/30, will add pictures and details soon

Apartment details

[ If viewing on a small screen, you can drag the table of info side to side ]

Bedrooms:2
Rent amount:$2,825/month
Security deposit:$4,237.50
Maximum occupancy:4 adults
Parking availability:Garage available for rent
Appliances:
Refrigerator: Yes Stainless 16.6 cu. ft.
Range hood/microwave: Yes Cabinet mounted over-the-range microwave
Range (stove/oven) or in-wall oven: Yes Stainless 30" self-cleaning gas range
Dishwasher: Yes Full sized 24"
A/C in living room: Yes 220V in-wall A/C with remote
A/C in bedrooms: Yes 120V in-wall A/C with remote
Floor type:Hardwood (everywhere except kitchen, bathroom)
# of closets:5 (living room, hall, bedroom 1, two in bedroom 2)
Window coverings:Mini-blinds (curtains/drapes/shades can be installed over them if desired)
Building floor: 2nd floor (of 2)
Dimensions: Overall square footage = 967

Kitchen: 10' x 8'2"
Dining room width: 10'
Living room width: 12'10" (without closet)
LR closet: 3'1" x 3'5"
Hall intersection: 5'4" x 5'5" (without closet)
Primary bed: 16'9" x 12'8" (without closets)
Primary bath: 4'11" x 5'3" (without shower)
Bedroom #2: 9'11" x 13'7" (without closet)
TV/Internet status:Verizon DSL ready, Comcast Xfinity ready (with some re-wiring), Verizon FiOS fully wired
Previous renovations: 4 years ago:
New electrical panel, outlets, switches, DR light fixture
New medicine cabinet, vanity, and light in both bathrooms
New exhaust fan in front bathroom
New primary bedroom's bathroom floor
New stainless kitchen appliances
New 6-panel doors, closet shelves and bars
New kitchen cabinets, countertops, floor
Primary bedroom's bathroom shower tile refinishing
Upcoming/current renovations: Not yet known

 We are not yet showing this apartment
 See renovation notes above for updates

Cheat-sheet PDF Floor plan Application

2 bedroom, 2 bath

Direct short URL: https://lordessex.com/42

Available ~ June 15th - September 1st

[ Pictures coming
soon ]

APPLICATION:
[Application]
(click Availability there)

 We are not yet showing this apartment
 See renovation notes below for updates

 Expected to be vacant by 05/31, then contractor work begins

Apartment details

Bedrooms:2
Rent amount:$2,895/month
Security deposit:$4,342.50
Maximum occupancy:4 adults
Parking availability:1 assigned parking space or garage (depending on availability)
Appliances:
Refrigerator: Yes 14.4, 15.7, or 16.6 cu. ft.
Range hood: Not yet known
Microwave: Not yet known
Range (stove/oven) or in-wall oven: Not yet known
Dishwasher: Not yet known
A/C in living room: Not yet known
A/C in bedrooms: Not yet known
Floor type:Hardwood (everywhere except kitchen, bathroom)
# of closets:Not yet known
Building floor: 1st floor (of 2)
TV/Internet status:Not yet known - all apartments are capable of Comcast Xfinity and Verizon FiOS, depending on what previous resident had, may require an installer to come out
Upcoming/current renovations: Not yet known

 We are not yet showing this apartment
 See renovation notes above for updates

Cheat-sheet PDF Floor plan Application